Migate Abroad  

Suite 153
33 Parkway
London
NW1 7PN
Registered No: 08238840


+44 0203-701-0318

 

LOGIN

 

HOME

ABOUT US

COUNTRIES WE COVER

OUR PARTNERS             

REASONS TO CHOOSE US?

CONTACT

USA Immigration - EB-5 Immigrant Investor Visa

 

USCIS administers the Immigrant Investor Program, also known as “EB-5,” created by Congress in 1990 to stimulate the U.S. economy through job creation and capital investment by foreign investors. Under a pilot immigration program first enacted in 1992 and regularly reauthorized since, certain EB-5 visas also are set aside for investors in Regional Centres designated by USCIS based on proposals for promoting economic growth.
 

All EB-5 investors must invest in a new commercial enterprise, which is a commercial enterprise:

  • Established after Nov. 29, 1990, or
  • Established on or before Nov. 29, 1990, that is:

1. Purchased and the existing business is restructured or reorganized in such a way that a new commercial enterprise results, or
2. Expanded through the investment so that a 40-percent increase in the net worth or number of employees occurs

 

Commercial enterprise can be the following, but not limited to:

  • A sole proprietorship
  • Partnership (whether limited or general)
  • Holding company
  • Joint venture
  • Corporation
  • Business trust or other entity, which may be publicly or privately owned

Job Creation Requirements

The qualifying business must be in a position to create or preserve at least 10 full-time jobs for qualifying U.S. workers within two years (or under certain circumstances, within a reasonable time after the two-year period) of the immigrant investor’s admission to the United States as a Conditional Permanent Resident.
The jobs created by the business can be direct or indirect jobs:

 

Capital Investment Requirements
 

Investment capital must NOT be borrowed and most successful applicant that have applied under the EB5 category would confirm that they have invested a minimum of $1 million dollars into a qualifying business in the US however, there is another option for people who are looking to invest less than a million US dollars and this is called “Targeted Employment Area (High Unemployment or Rural Area). The minimum qualifying investment either within a high-unemployment area or rural area in the United States is $500,000.
 

Dependents
 

amily members, including the spouse and minor unmarried children under the age of 21, are eligible for lawful permanent residence (green card) if the applicant’s business meets the U.S. EB-5 requirements. On successful approval of the EB-5 application for permanent residency, renewal or re application is not required as long as the business remains active.
 

Please speak with a member of our specialist team for further information regarding the Investor category.
 

 



Bookmark and Share


HOME

COUNTRIES WE COVER

HEAD OFFICE LOCATION

 

Migrate Abroad Ltd
Suite 153
33 Parkway
London
NW1 7PN
United Kingdom
Registered No: 08238840

+44 (0)203-701-0318
Registered office :

2013 Migrate Abroad Ltd. All rights reserved