Migate Abroad  

Suite 153
33 Parkway
London
NW1 7PN
Registered No: 08238840


+44 0203-701-0318

 

LOGIN

 

HOME

ABOUT US

COUNTRIES WE COVER

OUR PARTNERS             

REASONS TO CHOOSE US?

CONTACT

USA Immigration - B1 in lieu of an H1B

 

The B1 in lieu of an H1B
 

In certain, limited circumstances the US Consulate may issue an employment-authorized B1 visa where the work to be undertaken would usually require an H1B visa. This provision is particularly applicable to situations where you may need a non-US company to send a member of staff to the US for a limited period in order to undertake specific projects for you, or where you wish to bring in an employee of an overseas subsidiary, affiliate or parent for a limited period. The requirements for acquiring a B1 in lieu of H1B are:

  • The work to be undertaken in the US must be H1B level – i.e. the worker must be engaged in a 'speciality occupation';
  • The worker must permanently employed (i.e. not a contractor) and paid by the employer outside the US;
  • The worker may receive no compensation other than expenses from a US source;
  • The worker must have a degree relevant to the services to be provided– there is no provision for work experience to be considered equivalent to a degree, as there is under the H1B.

The process for this generally takes a few weeks , however this strongly depends on available appointments at the embassy. Please also bear in mind that this application requires considerably more supporting documentation when compared to a normal B1 visa.
 

Our specialist team have successfully prepared hundreds of successful applications for people travelling to the U.S, why not give us a call today to see what options are available to you.
 

 



Bookmark and Share


HOME

COUNTRIES WE COVER

HEAD OFFICE LOCATION

 

Migrate Abroad Ltd
Suite 153
33 Parkway
London
NW1 7PN
United Kingdom
Registered No: 08238840

+44 (0)203-701-0318
Registered office :

2013 Migrate Abroad Ltd. All rights reserved