Migate Abroad  

Suite 153
33 Parkway
London
NW1 7PN
Registered No: 08238840


+44 0203-701-0318

 

LOGIN

 

HOME

ABOUT US

COUNTRIES WE COVER

OUR PARTNERS             

REASONS TO CHOOSE US?

CONTACT

Canadian Immigration - Conjugal Visa

 

Applicants that are looking to join their partners in Canada under the Common law partner visa can apply successfully if you are a common-law partner, either of opposite sex or same-se. You are also required to be living with your sponsor in a conjugal relationship for at least 1 year before submitting your application. The year of living together must be a continuous 12-month period and cannot be intermittent periods that add up to 1 year.


To ensure that you application is given the highest chance of approval, please ensure that you can evidence the following documents below:

  • Correspondence addressed to either person or both people at the same address
  • Joint management of household expenses;
  • Joint bank accounts
  • Joint ownership of a home
  • Joint residential leases;
  • Joint rental receipts;
  • Joint utilities (electricity, gas, telephone etc

The sponsor of the foreign national must agree to provide for the applicant’s basic needs for a period of at least 3 years after the visa is issued. They are also expected to continue to live together in Canada for a minimum of 2 years after the visa is issued.

 

Please speak with our team of specialist regarding Common law visa for Canada or any other family visa.

 

 

 



Bookmark and Share


HOME

COUNTRIES WE COVER

HEAD OFFICE LOCATION

 

Migrate Abroad Ltd
Suite 153
33 Parkway
London
NW1 7PN
United Kingdom
Registered No: 08238840

+44 (0)203-701-0318
Registered office :

2013 Migrate Abroad Ltd. All rights reserved