Migate Abroad  

Suite 153
33 Parkway
London
NW1 7PN
Registered No: 08238840


+44 0203-701-0318

 

LOGIN

 

HOME

ABOUT US

COUNTRIES WE COVER

OUR PARTNERS             

REASONS TO CHOOSE US?

CONTACT

Australian Immigration - Working Holiday Visa

 

The Working Holiday Maker Visa was formed to encourage people (aged 18-30 years) from partner countries, to have an extended holiday in Australia. During these holidays you may engage in short term work or study. The working Holiday Visa is issued for a period of 12month however you are required to successfully meet the requirements in order to lodge a successful application.

To be able to apply for the Working Holiday Programme you are required to show that you are from one of the following countries or region.
 

Countries with Working Holiday visa arrangements:

  • Belgium
  • Canada
  • Cyprus, Republic of
  • Denmark
  • Estonia
  • Finland
  • France
  • Germany
  • Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of the People's Republic of China
  • Ireland, Republic of
  • Italy
  • Japan
  • Korea, Republic of
  • Malta
  • Netherlands
  • Norway
  • Sweden
  • Taiwan
  • United Kingdom

In addition please see other participating countries who has Work and Holiday visa arrangements with Australia:

  • Argentina
  • Bangladesh
  • Chile
  • Indonesia
  • Malaysia
  • Thailand
  • Turkey
  • United States of America

General requirements

  • Your application must be made from outside Australia
  • You have not previously entered Australia on a Working Holiday (417)
  • You are between the age of 18 and 30 years (inclusive) at the time of applying
  • You are applying no more than 12 months before you intend to use your visa
  • You will not be accompanied by dependent
  • All applicants are required to meet health criteria. Depending on your circumstances, you may need to undertake a medical examination which may include a chest x-ray, HIV, Hepatitis B and/or Hepatitis C test.

You may also apply for a second Working Holiday Visa providing you meet the requirements below:

  • You have completed three months of specified work in regional Australia while on your first Working

Holiday (417) visa

  • You have not previously entered Australia on a Work and Holiday (462) visa
  • You are between the age of 18 and 30 years (inclusive) at the time of applying
  • You are applying no more than 12 months before you intend to use your visa
  • You will not be accompanied by dependent

The Working Holiday Visa is one of the most popular visa for Australia. Young adults from all over the world are taking full advantage of this visa as it has one of the fastest turnaround time when compared to any other visa for Australia. Please speak with one of our specialist for further information on Working Holiday Visa today.
 

 



Bookmark and Share


HOME

COUNTRIES WE COVER

HEAD OFFICE LOCATION

 

Migrate Abroad Ltd
Suite 153
33 Parkway
London
NW1 7PN
United Kingdom
Registered No: 08238840

+44 (0)203-701-0318
Registered office :

2013 Migrate Abroad Ltd. All rights reserved