Migate Abroad  

Suite 153
33 Parkway
London
NW1 7PN
Registered No: 08238840


+44 0203-701-0318

 

LOGIN

 

HOME

ABOUT US

COUNTRIES WE COVER

OUR PARTNERS             

REASONS TO CHOOSE US?

CONTACT

Australia Immigration - 457 Work Permit

 

The subclass 457 visa is for skilled workers from outside Australia who have been sponsored and nominated by a business to work in Australia on a temporary basis for a period of 4years. In some instances applicants may be able to later apply for a permanent visa.

There are three stages when applying for a 457 visa known as the the business sponsorship, nomination and subclass 457 business visa application. Please bear in mind that Applications for each of these three stages can be submitted at the same time.

Employer requirement

  • employer applies to be a sponsor
  • employer nominates a position
  • employee issue the job offer

Employee requirement
 

Applicants applying for this visa would have worked in a skilled occupation that has been approved by the Australian Government. Once the job is offered to the applicant and the applicant has accepted the offer the applicant also have an obligation of meeting the minimum qualification and experience requirement for that specific position. Applicants that are being transferred from another position within the same company outside Australia can also apply for this visa. Finally you must also meet other eligibility requirements applicable to all visa applicants.
 

Health requirements
 

Applicants are expected to meet certain health requirements to be granted this visa. This applies to all the dependent family members listed in your application.
 

Dependents
 

Applicants are allowed to include dependents on their visa application. Dependents that are considered are family members that include same sex partners, spouses, de-facto partners, children etc. The dependent visa can be applied for at the same time as the main application with a validity of however long the initial 457 visa is issued for.
 

The 457 Visa application is a complex one, this is mainly because there are three stages to the process which means there are usually additional paper work to consider. To ensure that that your application has the highest chance of having a successful outcome please speak with one of our specialist team today.
 

 



Bookmark and Share


HOME

COUNTRIES WE COVER

HEAD OFFICE LOCATION

 

Migrate Abroad Ltd
Suite 153
33 Parkway
London
NW1 7PN
United Kingdom
Registered No: 08238840

+44 (0)203-701-0318
Registered office :

2013 Migrate Abroad Ltd. All rights reserved