Migate Abroad  

Suite 153
33 Parkway
London
NW1 7PN
Registered No: 08238840


+44 0203-701-0318

 

LOGIN

 

HOME

ABOUT US

COUNTRIES WE COVER

OUR PARTNERS             

REASONS TO CHOOSE US?

CONTACT

Australian Immigration - 189 Skilled Independent Visa

 

The 189 Skilled Independent visa is for skilled workers who are not being sponsored by an employer, a state, territory or family member. This is a permanent visa that enables people of a selected professional and trades background to be able to apply for permanent residence in Australia through their occupation. Applicants are expected to nominate an occupation within the current shortage occupations list, however as this is a points based application system, you are then expected to score no less than the minimum points expected for this visa.
 

This visa category is designed especially for people that are considered to be highly skilled, and therefore their skills are in great demand in Australia which will enhance the Australian economy.
 

You will be assess on the following:

  • Age
  • Work experience
  • English Ability
  • Education
  • Health and Character checks
  • Skills assessment

Applicant must nominate an occupation from the Skilled Occupation List (SOL).
 

Applicants must be less than 50 years old.
 

Applicants are required to have 12 out of the last 24 months of relevant work experience within their chosen occupation in order to satisfy the visa requirements.
 

Applicant must demonstrate competent English Language ability.
 

Applicants must pass a skills assessment by the relevant assessing authority. This will be a columniation of experience as well as qualification.
 

In addition you will be expected to meet the minimum health and character requirement that have been put

in place by the Australian Immigration Authorities.
 

Applicants may be able to claim additional points through their partners/spouses.
 

The 189 Skilled Independent visa is often referred to as the most desirable visa to apply for when looking at visas for Australia, this is providing you meet the minimum requirements. The main reason for this is, A 189 visa holder can live and work permanently anywhere in Australia in any occupation. Another added benefit is, you are not required to be sponsored by an employer, a state or territory, or a family member.
 

Our specialist team have successfully prepared hundreds of successful applications, why not give us a call today to see what options are available to you.
 

 



Bookmark and Share


HOME

COUNTRIES WE COVER

HEAD OFFICE LOCATION

 

Migrate Abroad Ltd
Suite 153
33 Parkway
London
NW1 7PN
United Kingdom
Registered No: 08238840

+44 (0)203-701-0318
Registered office :

2013 Migrate Abroad Ltd. All rights reserved